纯硅双包层匹配光纤 All Silica Double Clad Fiber

咨询热线:010-88866512  浏览: 548
产品摘要详细参数产品图片

Passive Double Clad Fibers (SMM900 & SMM1500) are passive, dual cladding, Multimode (MM) fibers that combine both Single-Mode (SM) and MM fiber characteristics within a single fiber.

These fibers have a germano-silicate SM core, a pure silica inner cladding to guide the pump light and a fluorine doped secondary cladding to give outstanding power handling over a full range of environmental conditions. The fiber does not rely on a low index polymer coating, so it can be stripped, cleaved and spliced like a standard telecoms fiber, without the need to apply a low index recoat material.

SMM900 & SMM1500 have been designed specifically to be used in conjunction with Fibercore’s Dual Clad Erbium/ Ytterbium Doped Fiber (CP1500Y), Multimode Pump Fiber (MM105) and Isolating Wavelength Division Multiplexer (CP-IWDM). In order to minimize losses throughout the system and maximize efficiency, the optical characteristics of these fibers have been matched for high splice compatibility.

The SMM1500(9/125)HD fiber variant is also available for specialised applications that prefer the addition of the low index acrylate.

 

FEATURES

Advantages

• All silica design

• No low index recoating required (exception SMM1500(9/125)HD)

• Stable in humid environments

 

Typical Applications:

• Telecoms

• Erbium Doped Fiber Amplifier (EDFA)

• Cable Television (CATV)

• Fiber lasers

• Biomedical illumination

• Light Detection and Ranging (LiDAR)

 

Product Variants

• SMM900

Double clad passive fiber with SM core and MM pump guide for SM transmission of 9xx nm and 1550 nm

• SMM1500(6/125)

Double clad passive fiber with SM core and MM pump guide.

• SMM1500(6/125)HT

Double clad passive fiber with SM core and MM pump guide. Coated with high temperature acrylate

• SMM1500(9/125)

Double clad passive fiber with SM core and MM pump guide.

• SMM1500(9/125)HT

Double clad passive fiber with SM core and MM pump guide. Coated with high temperature acrylate

• SMM1500(9/125)HD

Double clad passive fiber with SM core and MM pump guide. Coated with high durability, low index acrylate

 

友情链接

版权所有:北京路源光科技有限公司  ICP案号:京ICP备12038764
地址:北京市海淀区远大路39号1号楼青清商厦5层504室。   邮编:100097  电话:010-88866512